AMA Racing Awards

Recognizing America's top clubs and racers

The AMA Racing awards program is administered by the AMA's racing department and recognizes standout athletes in various disciplines each season. These awards, which also include awards for youth and vet riders, recognize those who participate in events and series sanctioned by the AMA.

Sportsman of the Year

Presented annually to an individual who has, in the opinion of AMA Racing, demonstrated a high degree of unselfishness and concern for the welfare of other competitors during the course of sanctioned activity.

2016: Ricky Rickords
2015: Branden Walther
2014: Not awarded
2013: Richard "Gunny" Claypoole
2012: Billy Hamill
2011: Claudia Danielewicz
2010: Randy Texter
2009: Eli Tomac
2008: Destry Abbott
2007: Kurt Caselli
2006: Jason Griffin
2005: Dr. Joseph "Doc" Ragon
2004: Denis Manning
2003: Austin Greenland
2002: Hugh Fleming
2000: Jim "Grandpa" Beck
1999: AMA District 27
1998: Kelly Yancey
1997: Russ Collar
1996: Richard "Gunny" Claypoole
1995: Danny Hamel
1994: Russ Bennett
1993: Jeff Fredette
1992: Carl and Nancy Peters
1991: Not awarded
1990: Scott Summers
1989: Robert McClelland
1988: Alan Barker
1987: Dr. Richard Meyer
1986: Richard & Joyce France
1985: Dr. John's Team Moto Guzzi (Wittner)
1984: Charles Halcomb
1983: Robert Hill
1982: John Morgan
1981: Al Eames
1980: Ted Leimback
1979: Don Cichocki
1978: Lane Leavitt
1977: Tom Penton
1976: Steve Bartley

Athlete of the Year

Presented annually to an individual who has, in the opinion of AMA Racing, dominated his or her amateur racing discipline. Starting in 2011, this award was split between AMA National Championship Series and AMA Grand Championship events to acknowledge the different levels of sponsor support, commitment, age and experience possessed by the riders in each category of competition.

2016: National Championship: Kailub Russell
Grand Championship: Chase Sexton

2015: National Championship: Ryan Sipes
Grand Championship: Benny Bloss

2014: National Championship: Kailub Russell
Grand Championship: R.J. Hampshire

2013:
National Championship: Kurt Caselli
Grand Championship: Jeffery Lowery

2012:
National Championship: Taddy Blazusiak
Grand Championship: Zach Bell

2011:
National Championship: Russell Bobbitt
Grand Championship: Daniel Bromley

2010:
Charlie Mullins
2009: Greg Hancock
2008: Ricky Dietrich
2007: Patrick Smage
2006: Geoff Aaron
2005: Juha Salminen
2004: John Lewis V
2003: Michael Lafferty
2002: Nicholas Cummings, Mt. Morris, MI, Dirt Track, Road Race
2001: James Stewart, Jr., Haines City, FL, Motocross
2000: Geoff Aaron, Redding, CT, Observed Trials
1999: Todd Cipala, Ellsworth, WI, Hillclimb
1998: Barry Hawk, Jr., Smithfield, PA, Enduro, Hare Scrambles
1997: Rodney Smith, Oakley, CA, Enduro, Hare Scrambles, Hare & Hound
1996: Ricky Carmichael, Havana, FL, Motocross
1995: Ty Davis, Hesperia, CA, Enduro
1994: Dick Burleson, Blacklick, OH, Enduro
1993: Danny Hamel, Boulder, NV, Hare & Hound
1992: Timmy Ferry, W. Palm Beach, FL, Motocross
1991: ISDE Junior Trophy Team: Jimmy Lewis, Somis, Calif.; Chris Smith, Stanhope, N.J.; David Rhodes, Kent, Wash.; Steve Hatch, Ithaca, N.Y.
1990: Lee Pounders, Smyrna Beach, FL, Road Race
1989: Georgie Price, Sicklerville, NJ, Dirt Track
1988: Tony Hendon, Murray, KY, Hare Scrambles
1987: Larry Pegram, Baltimore, OH, Dirt Track, Ice Race
1986: Dan Smith, Visalia, CA, Hare Scrambles
1985: Scott Head, Placerville, CA, Observed Trails
1984: Terry Cunningham ,Greenback, TN, Enduro
1983: Mike Melton, Gahanna, OH, Enduro
1982: Eddie Lojak, Tarentum, PA, Hare Scrambles
1981: Dick Burleson, Blacklick, OH, Enduro
1980: Mark Hinkle, South Haven, MI, Motocross
1979: Bernie Schreiber, LaCresent, CA, Observed Trails
1978: Doug Chandler, Salinas, CA, Dirt Track
1977: Ferrell McCollough, Beltsville, MD, Motocross
1976: Dick Burleson, Blacklick, OH, Enduro

AMA ATV Athlete of the Year

2015: Walker Fowler
2014: Chris Borich
2013: Brett Musick
2012: Harold Goodman
2011: Walker Fowler
2010: Chris Borich
2009: Chris Borich

AMA Veteran/Senior Racer of the Year

2015: Matt Stavish
2014: Steve Bromley
2013: Steve Ellis
2012: Kurt Nicoll
2011: Tim Shephard
2010: Jeff Fredette
2009: John Grewe

AMA Female Racer of the Year

2015: Kacy Martinez
2014: Erin Hunter Sills
2013: Hannah Hodges
2012: Molly Terry
2011: Maria Forsberg
2010: Maria Forsberg
2009: Kacy Martinez
2008: Leslie Porterfield
2007: Tarah Gieger
2006: Shayna Texter
2005: Amanda Mastin
2004: Heather Wilson
2003: Nichole Cheza

AMA Youth Racer of the Year

2015: Jett Reynolds
2014: Jordan Jarvis
2013: Aiden Tijero
2012: Adam Cianciarulo
2011: Austin Lee
2010: Jake Pinhancos
2009: Jake Lewis

Horizon Award

Established in 1997, AMA Horizon Awards are presented annually by AMA Racing to the individuals who have been selected as the most outstanding riders in the AMA Amateur National Motocross Championship, the AMA Dirt Track Grand Championship, and the AMA Road Race Grand Championship. This award is designed to recognize riders who are about to move from the youth ranks into amateur racing and from the amateur ranks into AMA Pro Racing competition.

2016
Motocross: Chase Sexton
Dirt Track: Jarred Brook
Road Race: Jody Barry

2015
Motocross: Benny Bloss
Dirt Track: Kevin Stollings
Road Race: Xavier Zayat

2014
Motocross: RJ Hampshire
Dirt Track: Hunter Edwards
Road Race: Anthony Mazziotto

2013
Motocross: Matt Bisceglia
Dirt Track: Jeffery Lowery
Road Race: Ian Tetrick

2012
Motocross: Zach Bell
Dirt Track: JR Addison
Road Race: Andre Ochs

2011
Motocross: Justin Bogle
Dirt Track: Daniel Bromley
Road Race: Jake Lewis

2010
Motocross: Jason Anderson
Dirt Track: Briar Bauman
Road Race: Hayden Gillim

2009
Motocross: Dean Wilson
Dirt Track: Mike Avila
Road Race: Miles Thornton

2008
Motocross: PJ Larsen, Darryn Durham
Dirt Track: Brad Baker
Road Race: Chris Clark

2007
Motocross: Trey Canard
Track: Jeffrey Carver
Road Race: Zac Chapman

2006
Motocross: Josh Hill
Dirt Track: Matt Weidman
Road Race: Cory Burleson

2005
Motocross: Ryan Villopoto
Dirt Track: Stevie Bonsey
Road Race: Blake Young

2004
Dirt Track: John Lewis V
Road Race: Logan Young
Motocross: Mike Alessi

2003
Dirt Track: Ricky Marshall
Road Race: Brian Stokes
Motocross: Davi Millsaps

2002
Dirt Track: Nicholas Cummings and Logan Myers
Road Race: Chris "Opie" Caylor
Motocross: Evan Laughridge

2001
Dirt Track: Jared Mees
Motocross: James Stewart Jr.
Road Race: Doug Duane

2000
Dirt Track: Cory McDermitt
Motocross: Ben Riddle
Road Race: Ben Spies

1999
Dirt Track: Tony Meiring & Bryan Smith
Motocross: Travis Pastrana
Road Race: Jason DiSalvo

1998
Dirt Track: Roger Lee Hayden
Motocross: Billy Payne
Road Race: Charles Chouinard

1997
Dirt Track: Nicky Hayden
Motocross: Nicholas Wey
Road Race: Eric Wood

AMA Youth Dirt Track Racer of the Year

Established in 2003, the AMA Youth Dirt Track Racer of the Year is a rider under the age of 16 chosen for his or her performance in the 50cc, 65cc and 85cc classes at the championships. Youth riders who also participate in amateur classes will be considered, but only their youth class results will be factored into the selection.

2016: Tyler Scott
2015: David Kohlstaedt Jr.
2014: Dallas Daniels
2013: Tommy Edwards
2012: Tyler Scott
2011: Kevin Stollings & Tyler Scott
2010: Brandon Price
2009: Jeffery Lowery
2008: JR Addison
2007: Ryan Wells
2006: Hayden Gillim
2005: Patrick Jacobsen
2004: Ethan Gillim
2003: Michael Martin

AMA Vet/Senior Dirt Tracker of the Year

Established in 2003, the AMA Vet/Senior Dirt Tracker of the Year is the outstanding rider over the age of 30 at the AMA Dirt Track Grand Championships. Results from all classes ridden are considered in deciding the award.

2016: Dallas Mayer
2015: Dallas Mayer
2014: Jon Nunes
2013: Dallas Mayer
2012: Tom Englehart
2011: Tony Watkins
2010: Dan Shaw
2009: Randy Blackwell
2008: Rex Fisher
2007: Dallas Mayer
2006: Thomas Carriger
2005: Steven Nichols
2004: Kevin Snyder
2003: Kevin Snyder

AMA Fast Brain Award (Dirt Track)

The AMA Fast Brain Award is an educational scholarship that is funded by contributions from AMA Motorcycle Hall of Famer Bill Werner of Bill Werner Racing, Zanotti Racing's Dave Zanotti, AMA Life Member Stan Simpson, Tom Seymour of Saddlemen motorcycle accessories, AMA supporter and friend of the AMA David Coovert and other anonymous donors. It is awarded yearly at the AMA Dirt Track Grand Championship.

2016: Jeremiah Lindberg
2015: Declan Bender
2014: 

AMA Youth Motocross Racer of the Year

Established in 2003, the AMA Youth Motocross Racer of the Year is a rider under the age of 16 chosen for his or her performance in the youth classes at the motocross nationals. Youth riders who also participate in amateur classes will be considered, but only their youth class results will be factored into the selection.

2016: Jett Reynolds
2015: Jett Reynolds
2014: Garrett Marchbanks
2013: Jet Reynolds
2012: Adam Cianciarulo
2011: Adam Cianciarulo
2010: Cooper Webb
2009: Zach Bell
2008: Joey Savatgy
2007: Jason Anderson
2006: Jessy Nelson
2005: Jason Barcia
2004: Ashley Fiolek
2003: Mike Alessi

AMA Amateur Motocross Racer of the Year

Established in 2015, the AMA Amateur Motocross Racer of the Year is a rider under the age of 16 chosen for his or her performance in the youth classes at the motocross nationals. Youth riders who also participate in amateur classes will be considered, but only their youth class results will be factored into the selection.

2016: Jordan Bailey
2015: Austin Forkner

AMA Vet/Senior Motocross Racer of the Year

Established in 2003, the AMA Vet/Senior Motocross Racer of the Year is the outstanding rider over the age of 30 at the AMA Motocross National Championships. Results from all classes ridden are considered in deciding the award.

2016: John Grewe 
2015: Sebastian Tortelli
2014: John Grewe
2013: Timmy Ferry
2012: Robbie Reynard
2011: Clark Stiles
2010: Keith Johnson
2009: Doug Dubach
2008: Doug Dubach
2007: Kevin Walker
2006: Jimmy Evans
2005: Mike Katin
2004: Kevin Walker
2003: Kevin Foley

AMA Top Novice Road Racer of the Year

Established in 2005, the AMA Top Novice Road Racer of the Year honors the best novice-level racer at the annual AMA Road Race Grand Championship.

2016: Bailey Cox
2015: Adam Ayers
2014: Richard Smith
2013: Tommy Wilson
2012: Jordan Imrie & Brad Plemmons
2011: Alex Walker
2010: Nemo Cockrell
2009: Scott Stall
2008: Clint Shobert
2007: Dustin Doucet
2006: Robert Wilkey
2005: Cory Burleson

AMA Youth Road Racer of the Year

Established in 2009, the AMA Youth Road Racer of the Year is a rider under the age of 16 chosen for his or her performance at the championships.

2016: Nate Minster
2015: Jackson Blackmon
2014: Brandon Paasch
2013: Anthony Mazziotto III
2012: N/A (No youth riders)
2011: Nick McFadden & Andrew Ochs
2010: Garett Gerloff
2009: Jake Lewis

AMA Vet/Senior Road Racer of the Year

Established in 2009, the AMA Vet/Senior Road Racer of the Year is the outstanding rider over the age of 30 at the AMA Road Race Grand Championship. Results from all classes ridden are considered in deciding the award.

2016: Tom Girard
2015: Brian Kcraget
2014: Eric Helmbach
2013: Arnold Hastings
2012: James Cohrs
2011: Richardo Valdez
2010: Gene Burcham
2009: Sam Gaige

AMA Ice Racer of the Year

2016: Not awarded
2015: Kaley Johnson
2014: Allen Rabinette
2013: Parker Norris
2012: Kyle Johnson
2011: Kyle Johnson
2010: Not awarded

AMA Youth Ice Racer of the Year

2016: Christopher Blackmer
2015: Emmett Sund
2014: Christopher Blackmer
2013: Nathan Gross
2012: Nathan Gross
2011: Jace Kessler
2010: None Awarded

AMA Hillclimb Racer of the Year

2016: Nathan Prebe
2015: Luke Cipala
2014: Logan Cipala
2013: Logan Cipala
2012: Logan Cipala
2011: Luke Parmeter
2010: Todd Cipala

AMA ATV Hillclimb Racer of the Year

2016: Not awarded
2015: Kenny O'Brien
2014: Not awarded
2013: George Loring
2012: William Shaw
2011: Zach Diercks
2010: Brian Childs

AMA Youth Hillclimb Racer of the Year

2016: Lane Brookshaw
2015: Bodee O'Neil 
2014: Bodee O'Neil
2013: Cael McCutcheon
2012: Casey Paider
2011: Luke Cipala
2010: Brock Riffe

AMA Vet/Senior Hillclimb Racer of the Year

2016: Junior Jackson
2015: Not awarded

AMA Off-Road Vintage Grand Champion

2016: Trevor Kline 
2015: Trevor Kline
2014: Quinn Wentzel
2013: Quinn Wentzel
2012: Adam Giddings
2011: Adam Giddings
2010: Adam Giddings & Cory Buttrick

AMA Senior Off-Road Vintage Grand Champion

2016: Gary Roach
2015: David Smeal
2014: Jeff Fredette
2013: Jeff Fredette
2012: Tim Shephard
2011: Tim Shephard

AMA Track Racing Vintage Grand Champion

2016: Todd Narduzzi 
2015: Not awarded
2014: Todd Narduzzi
2013: None Awarded / Ashland DT Rained Out
2012: Ryan Ambrose
2011: Todd Narduzzi
2010: None Awarded / Ashland DT Rained Out

AMA Media Award

2016: Racer TV
2015: Thunder Roads Ohio
2014: Vurb Moto
2013: Mark Kariya
2012: Motoplayground Magazine
2011: Shan Moore
2010: Racer X
2009: Dick Lague-Ignition 3 TV

AMA Motocross Organizer of the Year

2016: MX Sports
2015: Freestone MX
2014: 2X Promotions
2013: Feld Motor Sports, Inc.
2012: Unlimited Sports
2011: Feld Motor Sports, Inc.
2010: Victory Sports
2009: Reads Racing

AMA Off-Road Organizer of the Year

2016: Full Gas Sprint Enduro Series
2015: Rhode Island Trials Club
2014: Racer Productions
2013: East Coast Enduro Association
2012: WNYOA
2011: Source Interlink Media
2010: Rausch Creek
2009: North American Trials Council

AMA Track Racing Organizer of the Year

2016: Fast Fridays Motorcycle Speedway
2015: USA Pro Supermoto
2014: Industry Speedway
2013: American Sportbike Racing Association
2012: Steve Nace Racing Promotions
2011: Steve Nace Racing Promotions
2010: BUB Racing Inc.
2009: BUB Racing Inc.

AMA ATV Organizer of the Year

2016: Racer Productions (Grand National Cross Country Series)
2015: Racer Productions (Grand National Cross Country Series)
2014: Iowa ATV Hare Scrambles Series
2013: Michael Coburn Racing
2012: Mid America XC
2011: n/a
2010: n/a
2009: Miles Mountain MX

AMA Club of the Year

2016: Trails Inc.
2015: Enduro Riders Association
2014: San Jacinto High Rollers
2013: Polka Dots Michigan
2012: Brandywine Enduro Riders
2011: Cheaha Trail Riders
2010: Salinas Ramblers
2009: Square Deal Motorcycle Club

AMA Recreational Road Riding Organizer of the Year

2016: Roar on the Shore
2015: Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation (Ride for Kids)
2014: ABATE of Ohio
2013: Laconia Motorcycle Week
2012: Motorcycle Sport Touring Association
2011: Sound Rider!
2010: Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation

AMA Recreational Off-Road Organizer of the Year

2016: Knapp Creek Fire Department
2015: District 37 Dual Sport
2014: Dixie Dual Sport
2013: Tri County MC
2012: Tri County MC
2011: Durty Dabbers
2010: Buckeye Dual Sporters