Skip Navigation LinksNews
All news

Bike show winners from AMA Vintage Motorcycle Days

July 23, 2012

RIDE ‘EM DON’T HIDE ‘EM RESULTS

British Motorcycles
1st Place – Steve Bilbrey, 1959 AJS Model 31
2nd Place – Steve Rosenstiel, 1953 Matchless G80

European Motorcycles
1st Place – Steve Morris, 1969 Laverda American Eagle
2nd Place – Bill Crookston, 1966 BMW R69S

Japanese Motorcycles
1st Place – Glenn Rumburg, 1976 Honda CB400F
2nd Place – Louis Ramm, 1976 Yamaha RD200C

Specials / Customs
1st Place – Walt Kocal, 1976 Honda GL1000
2nd Place – Clinton Bilbrey, 1974 Yamaha XS650

Oldest Bike
Tom Beasley, 1937 Velocette KSS

Hard Luck Award
Billy Aldrich, 1966 Honda Dream 300 SS1
Bike stopped running on the lap of the track. Billy got it running again, but then it stopped about a mile out on the road run. He managed to get it back to the track.

Grand Marshal's Choice Award
Billy Aldrich, 1966 Honda Dream 300 SS1
Grand Marshal Craig Vetter had one just like this all through college.

Best of Show Award
Patrick Zemaw, 1984 Yamaha RZ350

AMA MOTORCYCLE HALL OF FAME STATIC SHOW RESULTS

AMERICAN MOTORCYCLES

Through 1939
1st Place – Carl Peshoff, 1930 Indian 4

1940-1949
1st Place – Bill France, 1948 Harley-Davidson EL

1960-1969
1st Place – Tom Boron, 1962 Harley-Davidson FL
2nd Place – James Shea, 1969 Harley-Davidson ERS

1980-1989
1st Place – Patrick Flynn, 1981 Harley-Davidson Superglide

Specials / Customs
1st Place – James Lind, 1976 Harley-Davidson Shovel Custom
2nd Place – Robert Vail, Customized to look like a 1914 Harley-Davidson but with all new parts

Best of Show (American)
Gary McMahan, 1947 Indian Chief

BRITISH MOTORCYCLES

Through 1939
1st Place – Stewart Garrison, 1936 Brough Superior with sidecar
2nd Place – Donald Beadle, 1939 BSA B21 STD

1950-1959
1st Place – Steve Bilbrey, 1959 AJS Model 31
2nd Place – Peter Hoshyla, 1957 Triumph 3TA

1960-1969
1st Place – Steve Morris, 1967 Norton Atlas
2nd Place – Tammy Johnson, 1968 Greeves Wessex American Special

1970-1979
1st Place – James Albrecht, 1977 Triumph Silver Jubilee
2nd Place – Ken Quesenberry, 1974 Norton Commando

Specials / Customs
1st Place – Dale Keesecker, Egli-Vincent (1952 Engine; 1968 Frame)
2nd Place – Marty Gough, 1964 Triumph TR6 Chopper

Best of Show (British)
Stewart Garrison, 1936 Brough Superior w/ sidecar

EUROPEAN MOTORCYCLES

1950-1959
1st Place – Henning Carlesen, 1951 Nimbus

1960-1969
1st Place – David Bubb, 1969 Benelli Buzzer
2nd Place – Tom Kean, 1966 Puch with Jawa Sidecar

1970-1979
1st Place – Tom Beasley, 1979 Benelli
2nd Place – Mark Loesch, 1979 BMW R100RT

Best of Show (European)
Glenn Rumburg, 1964 Vespa

JAPANESE MOTORCYCLES

1960-1969
1st Place – Jack Karagozian, 1969 Honda Z-50
2nd Place – Glenn Rumburg, 1964 Suzuki T-10

1970-1979
1st Place – Sergei Traycoff, 1972 Kawasaki S2
2nd Place – Rick Garrabrant, 1979 Kawasaki KZ1300

1980-1989
1st Place – Marcie McMahan, 1980 Honda CM400A - Automatic
2nd Place – Patrick Zeman, 1984 Yamaha RZ350

Specials / Customs
1st Place – Andy Morris, 1975 Honda CR750
2nd Place – Harold “Les” Holt, 1977 Kawasaki KZ1000 Ltd.

Best of Show (Japanese)
Dale Keesecker, 1974 Honda-Rickman 900

Grand Marshal's Choice
Roy M. Poore Jr., 1963 Allstate Scooter 

Facebook Twitter DZone It! Digg It! StumbleUpon Technorati Del.icio.us NewsVine Reddit Blinklist Add diigo bookmark