AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Superbike Championship
Road America - Elkhart Lake, WI
June 6-8, 2003

Pro Honda Oils Supersport Championship presented by Shoei
Series logo
 

Race 1 results

 
Pos. No. Rider name Hometown Bike Size Lap Int. Sponsors
122 Tommy HaydenOwensboro, KYKAW59910---KAWASAKI / LP USA / MAXIMA / DUNLOP
295 Roger HaydenOwensboro, KYHON600103.481AMERICAN HONDA / PARTS UNLIMITED / PJ1 / ERION / DUNLOP
36 Damon S. BuckmasterCypress, CAYAM6001014.808YAMAHA MOTOR CORP / DUNLOP / YAMALUBE / GYT R
423 Alex GobertLake Elsinore, CAHON6001048.179AMERICAN HONDA / PARTS UNLIMITED / PJ1 / ERION RACING / DU
52 Jamie A. HackingGreer, SCYAM60010YAMAHA MOTOR CORP / DUNLOP / YAMALUBE / GYT R
619 Jason CurtisCanyon Country, CAHON60010NO LIMIT MTRSPRTS / HONDA / MICHELIN / PRO HONDA / REGINA
717 Miguel DuHamelRepentigny, QCHON60010AMERICAN HONDA / UNIVERSAL / DUNLOP / JARDINE / JOE ROCKET
856 Tony MeiringTracy, CAKAW59910KAWASAKI / LP USA / MAXIMA / DUNLOP
998 Jake P. ZemkePaso Robles, CAHON60010AMERICAN HONDA / PARTS UNLIMITED / PJ1 / ERION RACING
1050 Giovanni RojasDuluth, GAYAM60010ARAI / PIRELLI / JOE ROCEKT / EBC / VP / VORTEX
11107 Jamie StaufferOceanside, CASUZ60010AMERICAN SUZUKI / YOSHIMURA / DUNLOP / MOTOREX / ELF / SHOWA
1275 James KerkerMarysville, OHHON60010DUNLOP / MOTORACE / MOTO NATION / LOCKHART PHILLIPS
1331 Jeffrey W. PurkDes Moines, IASUZ60010
14134 Martin CraggillRancho Cucamonga, CAHON60010
15125 Matthew WaitLodi, CAYAM6009---KNEEDRAGGERS.COM / YAM / VORTEX / RK / YAMALUBE / TROY LEE
1665 David V. EbbenAppleton, WISUZ6009---NPM / VESRAH AIR TECH / DUNLOP / BAKER RACE GEAR
1778 David GuyCampbell, CASUZ6009---MICHELIN / SUOMY / GALFER / NUTEC / GPR / REGINA / MOTUL / SHARK
18269 Aaron K. RisingerChicago, ILSUZ6009---YTAK RACING / MIDWEST BROKERS / GP TECH / TRACKSIDE RACE
19833 Darrin MitchellBellevue, NESUZ6008---THE RAILS CO / TIM O'NEIL / SUZ / HJC / MOTUL / VORTEX
20110 Doug ChandlerSalinas, CAHON6007---NO LIMIT MTRSPRTS / HONDA / MICHELIN / PRO HONDA / REGINA /
21108 Jeremy HaidukPalm Beach Garden, FLYAM6007---CHEETAH BODIES / MOTOR X / ACTION SPORT CYCLE / STREET C
22472 Daniel DotyDekalb, ILYAM6006---CO2EXTREMES / MDRACING / MICHELIN / ARCHER ALIGNMENT
2342 Tim L. MitchellFarmington, MNYAM6005---
24616 Mark H. KittelColorado Springs, COHON9544---DUNLOP / PIT BULL
2540 Jason DiSalvoStafford, NYYAM6003---YAMAHA MOTOR CORP / DUNLOP / YAMALUBE / GYT R
26111 Craig ConnellCresson, TXHON6001---ANNANDALE / AMERICAN HONDA / MICHELIN / M4 EXHAUST
2729 Hector RomeroArboles Mx City, MXYAM6001---ROMEROS / TM / CYCLON RACING / SMD
2852 Ray YoderMerrillville, INYAM6000-DNF---CYCLE SPORT YAMAHA / PIRELLI / 4&6 RACING / VASAR / VORTEX
2925 Dirk SanchezMexico City, MXKAW6000-DNF---BSA / BZ / FERBEL / KAWASAKI MEXICO / MICHELIN / CTR
3097 Calvin R. MartinezSlinger, WISUZ6000-DNF---MID CITYS MOTOR SPORTS
3185 Darby BrauningHudsonville, MIYAM6000-DNF---
32332 Scott StevensDerby, KSSUZ6000-DNF---
3311 Ben SpiesLongview, TXSUZ6004-DQ---AMERICAN SUZUKI / YOSHIMURA / DUNLOP / MOTOREX / ELF / SHOWA

RACE TIME: 28:34.88 min.
WINNER'S AVG. SPEED: 83.971 mph
WINNER'S AVG. LAP TIME: 2:51.488
SECOND PLACE AVG. SPEED: 83.801 mph
SECOND PLACE AVG. LAP TIME: 2:51.836