AMA Chevy Trucks U.S. Superbike Championship
Brainerd Int'l Raceway - Brainerd, MN
June 27-29, 2003

MBNA 250 Grand Prix
Series logo
 

Race 1 results

 
Pos. No. Rider name Hometown Bike Size Lap Int. Sponsors
197 Richard H. OliverAuberry, CAYAM25012---TEAM OLIVER / YAMAHA MYSTERY SCHOOLS / ADVANCED / DUNLOP
2111 Simon TurnerMiami, FLHON2501222.132PRIORITY RACING / IRISH BIKE / DUNLOP / ZAK / VORTEX / ARAI
37 Colin B. JensenKetchum, IDAPR2501233.714JENSENSTERN.COM / FGF / SUOMY / SMITH / SIDI / APRILIA ITALY
45 Perry MelneciucLehigh Acres, FLYAM2501248.068DELA CRUZ / SUNSPORTS / DUNLOP / SILKO / NGK / RK / HELIMOT
571 Chris W. PylesBreezewood, PAHON2501258.349ALL AMERICAN HOME INSP / RS CYCLES / DUNLOP / EBC / MOTO H
638 Edward B. MarchiniPlacerville, CAYAM25012ARAI / RS CYC / REGINA / VP / MORGAN RAC / DUNLOP / SWEDE TECH / LOCKHART PHILLIPS
775 Sandy NoceToronto, ONYAM25012PRO 6 CYCLE / DUNLOP / KIMPEX / DP BRAKES / BARNETT / DIABLO
826 Greg W. EsserPompano Beach, FLHON25012METAL WORKS / BRIDGESTONE / SILKOLENE / EBC / SUOMY / GMD
919 John FranceWest Melbourne, FLHON25012BRIDGESTONE / EBC / SILKOLENE / ACS
1062 Sean WrayBow, NHYAM25012A-1 SPORT CTR / DUNLOP / SHOEI / VANSON / EBC / VP / SILKOLENE
1166 Steve C. ScottManchester, NHYAM25012A1 SPORTS / DUNLOP / MAXIMA / SCHELL RACING / AGV SPRTS / SH
1232 Mark J. StilesDarien, WIYAM25012BLISS MACHINE LTD / SPORTSMAN PARK YAMAHA / MICHELIN / V
1385 Shawn E. MurrayThornton, ONHON25012PROTOTIER 1 / PRO 6 CYCLE / DIABLO
14314 Stephen BowlineLancaster, CAHON25011---MCE RACING / WSMC / NUTEC / SHARKSKINZ
1544 Glen J. ChristiansonSaint Bonifacius, MNYAM25011---BRIDGESTONE / CANNON FALLS HONDA YAMAHA / VP FUEL / SILK
1627 James J. BonnerCoopersburg, PAYAM25011---SCOTT PWRSPRTS / HIMMELSBACH RACING / MICHELIN / WALT SC
1799 Sohn WehselerDuluth, MNYAM25011---SELF
1823 Justin LongMiami, FLYAM25011---LONGEVITY RAC SCHOOL / LONGEVITY ELEC / BRIDGESTONE
19161 Sean E. McNewTijeras, NMHON2509---GO FAST SPORTS.COM / SUNOCO / M02X / BRIDGESTONE / RS WEST
206 Edward R. SorboRedlands, CAYAM2509---BSTONE / SLKIN / EBC / SHOEI / BARNET / RK / GERICKE / VP / WSMC
21138 Jeff L. JapsMinnetonka, MNYAM2508---MANLEY CYCLE / RICK SCHELL / MRT / DUNLOP / MJL / LP RACING /
221 Charles SorensenSan Jose, CAAPR2504---STARGEL APRILIA / APRILIA USA / DUNLOP / EBC / VP / SHOEI
2318 Barrett LongMiami, FLYAM2504---LONG'S MC / LONGEVITY RAC SCHOOL / BRIDGESTONE / EBC

RACE TIME: 20:32.9 min.
WINNER'S AVG. SPEED: 105.118 mph
WINNER'S AVG. LAP TIME: 1:42.742
SECOND PLACE AVG. SPEED: 103.264 mph
SECOND PLACE AVG. LAP TIME: 1:44.586