Skip Navigation LinksNews
All news

Bike shows include impressive examples of rolling art

July 17, 2014

AMA All-Years Bike Show, Friday, July 11

GRAND MARSHAL’S CHOICE
Bruce Pickering’s 1958 Indian Trailblazer

AMERICAN MOTORCYCLES
1st Place – Randy Myers, 1957 Harley-Davidson Hummer
2nd Place – Dean DeRolph, 1967 Harley-Davidson M-65

BRITISH MOTORCYCLES
1st Place – Dave Williams, 1968 Triumph Bonneville
2nd Place – David Hannigan, 1957 Ariel Square 4

EUROPEAN MOTORCYCLES
1st Place – Gary Richards, 1972 Zundapp MC125
2nd Place – Mike Mitchell, 1952 Zundap KS601

JAPANESE MOTORCYCLES
1st Place – Glenn Rumburg, 1988 Yamaha VMAX
2nd Place – Steve Smith, 1975 Honda MR175

SPECIALS/CUSTOMS
1st Place – Dave Williams, 1957/1962 Triumph/Norton
2nd Place – David Scarbro, 1981 Yamaha SR250

AMA Motorcycle Hall of Fame Bike Show, Saturday, July 12

GRAND MARSHAL’S CHOICE AWARD
David Hannigan, 1957 Ariel Square 4

BEST INDIAN AWARD
Carl Peshoff, 1939 Indian Scout

BEST OF SHOW AMERICAN MOTORCYCLES
Carl Peshoff, 1939 Indian Scout

AMERICAN MOTORCYCLES THROUGH 1939
1st Place – Carl Peshoff, 1939 Indian Scout
2nd Place – Tom Baron, 1937 Harley-Davidson VL

AMERICAN MOTORCYCLES 1940-1949
1st Place – Bill France, 1948 Harley-Davidson EL
2nd Place – Mark Fogarty, 1941 Indian 441

AMERICAN MOTORCYCLES 1950-1959
1st Place – Brian Waterhouse, 1959 Harley-Davidson Panhead

AMERICAN MOTORCYCLES 1960-1969
1st Place – James P. Shea, 1969 Harley-Davidson CRS
2nd Place – Charley Dattilo, 1965 Harley-Davidson FLH

AMERICAN MOTORCYCLES 1970-1979
1st Place – Ron Gailey, 1977 Harley-Davidson FLH
2nd Place – Kevin Kirsh, 1979 Harley-Davidson FLH

AMERICAN MOTORCYCLES 1980-1989
1st Place – Frank Powelson, 1980 Vetter Mystery Ship

BEST OF SHOW BRITISH
Carl Peshoff, 1947 BSA A7

BRITISH MOTORCYCLES THROUGH 1939
1st Place – Michael Mitchell, 1939 BSA MP20

BRITISH MOTORCYCLES 1940-1949
1ST Place – Carl Peshoff, 1947 BSA A7

BRITISH MOTORCYCLES 1950-1959
1st Place – David Hannigan, 1957 Ariel Square 4
2nd Place – Ted Strobel, 1950 BSA Competition

BRITISH MOTORCYCLES 1960-1969
1st Place – Dave Williams, 1968 Triumph Bonneville
2nd Place – Ward Clarkson, 1967 BSA Hornet

BRITISH MOTORCYCLES 1970-1979
1st Place – Frank Powelson, 1973 Triumph Hurricane

BRITISH MOTORCYCLES SPECIALS/CUSTOMS THROUGH 1989
1st Place – Steve Pieratt, 1960 Triumph GT7
2nd Place – Craig Sears, 1970 Wasp/Yamaha Sidecar Rig

BEST OF SHOW EUROPEAN
Randy Kadykowski, 1935 DKW SB200

EUROPEAN MOTORCYCLES THROUGH 1939
1st Place – Randy Kadykowski, 1935 DKW SB200

EUROPEAN MOTORCYCLES 1950-1959
1st Place – Michael Mitchell, 1952 Zundapp KS601

EUROPEAN MOTORCYCLES 1960-1969
1st Place – Jason Ramey, 1964 Ducati Mountaineer
2nd Place – Art McCort, 1966 BMW R50/2

EUROPEAN MOTORCYCLES 1970-1979
1st Place – Bill Crookston, 1976 BMW R90S
2nd Place – Thomas Scott, 1976 Bultaco Pursang

EUROPEAN MOTORCYCLES SPECIALS/CUSTOMS THROUGH 1989
1st Place – John Walsh, 1965 Ducati 160 Scrambler

BEST OF SHOW JAPANESE
Seth Cooper, 1986 Kawasaki ZX900

JAPANESE MOTORCYCLES 1960-1969
1st Place – Shirleen Holland, 1969 Honda Mini Trail 50
2nd Place – Wayne Morlock, 1968 Honda CB450

JAPANESE MOTORCYCLES 1970-1979
1st Place – Michael McPeters, 1975 Suzuki RL250
2nd Place – Andrew Menter, 1974 Hodaka Wombat

JAPANESE MOTORCYCLES 1980-1989
1st Place – Evan Ernest, 1983 Kawasaki GPZ550
2nd Place – Aaron Thomas, 1981 Honda CB750

JAPANESE MOTORCYCLES SPECIALS/CUSTOMS THROUGH 1989
1st Place – Jack Karagozian, 1970 Honda CT70
2nd Place – Evan Ernest, 1983 Honda CB1100F

Facebook Twitter DZone It! Digg It! StumbleUpon Technorati Del.icio.us NewsVine Reddit Blinklist Add diigo bookmark